Log In
Spring Registration Deadline Thursday, 3/7 at Midnight for most leagues!

Hive Athletic Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information? 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (email or phone inquiries)

 

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning. We do use an SSL certificate.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

 

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the current page.
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page
  • Users are able to change their personal information by modifying their account.

 

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify the users via email within 7 business days
  • We will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days
  • We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

 

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@hiveathletic.com. We will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

League Lab Privacy Policy

League Lab takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy.

The federal government and technology industry have developed practical tips to help you guard against Internet fraud, secure your computer and protect your personal information.

This privacy policy only applies to League Lab

This policy is an extension of League Lab’s Terms of Service. It does not apply to the practices of companies that League Lab does not own or control, third party service providers, or to people that League Lab does not employ or manage.

How we collect information about you

League Lab collects personal information on behalf of the activities PROVIDER when you create a site account, register online, when you use League Lab services, and when you visit League Lab pages or the pages of certain League Lab partners.

When you register we may ask for information such as your name, email address, birth date, gender, ZIP code, and other information specific to your activity. When you register with League Lab and sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us.

League Lab automatically receives and records information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, League Lab cookie information, software and hardware attributes, and the page you request.

How we use the personal information we collect

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information on behalf of your activities PROVIDER is to provide you with a secure, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. We may use your personal information to:

  • provide the services and customer support you request;
  • process transactions and send notices about your transactions
  • resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;
  • prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our terms of service;
  • customize, measure, and improve our services and the content and layout of our website;
  • compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties.

Children

When a child under age 13 attempts to register on League Lab, we ask the child to have a parent or guardian create a League Lab Account to obtain parental permission.

Parents can review, edit, and delete information relating to their child's League Lab account.

How we share personal information with other parties

League Lab does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies other than the activities PROVIDER, except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • We provide the information to trusted third party partners whose services are integrated with League Lab. These partners have their own rigorous privacy and security policies.
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of League Lab's terms of service, or as otherwise required by law.

How we use cookies

League Lab may set and access League Lab cookies on your computer.

How we protect and store personal information

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards regulations to protect personal information about you.

How you can access or change your personal information

You can edit your League Lab account information on the "Profile" tab of your player page.

Users may request Deletion of their data at anytime by contacting the activities PROVIDER.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

League Lab may choose to update or amend this policy at any time by posting a revised version on our website. The revised version will be effective at the time we post it.

How you can contact us about privacy questions

If you have questions or suggestions, please contact us.

Hive Athletic
Hoboken, NJ 07102
(201) 528-5129